COSTCO CANADA LIQUOR

CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATE: SEPTEMBER 19, 2018

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Terms and Conditions of Use for Costco Canada Liquor Inc. (“CCL”)’s website (the “Site”) as well as CCL’s customer service interactions with you at its retail locations throughout Alberta.  In this Privacy Policy, the terms “CCL”, “we” and “our” refer to CCL, unless otherwise indicated.  By using our Site, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy.  We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  We will alert you that changes have been made by indicating at the top of the Privacy Policy the date that it was last updated.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 19, 2018.

Personal Information

CCL is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers.  In general terms, personal information means any information about an identifiable individual.  Personal information does not include aggregate information which is discussed in the next section. We do not collect personal information from or on the Site: we do not collect cookies when you browse the Site; we do not collect any information regarding either your computer’s network address or operating system.

Online Aggregate Information

Aggregate information is not personal information because individual user information is removed from the data before the data is aggregated. Only the following aggregate information is collected from the Site:

  • Number of Site hits;
  • The website from which you linked to us; and,
  • Which search words were used to locate the Site via search engines.

The above-noted aggregate information is not linked by us to personal information.

In-Store Video Surveillance

We take video footage on our properties to protect the rights, property or safety of CCL, its customers, employees, or the public (“video surveillance”).

Retention, Access & Disclosure

Video surveillance is retained only for so long as is necessary for the purposes set out above. When no longer required, we will destroy or erase the video surveillance.  Legal requirements may necessitate our retaining some or all of the video surveillance for a period of time that is longer than we might otherwise hold it. However, CCL will restrict access to such information to prevent it from being used except for the fulfillment of these legal requirements.

Access to video surveillance will be restricted to authorized personnel who require the information in order to perform their duties properly. In addition, access will be limited to only that information that is strictly necessary for the performance of those duties.

Customer requests for access to surveillance footage capturing their image for specified periods of time will be addressed in compliance with all applicable privacy laws.   In some circumstances, we may not be able to supply personal information for reasons of a legal nature, including the fact that disclosure may result in an unjustified invasion of someone else’s privacy.  In each case, we will provide written reasons outlining why your request for access has not been granted.

We may disclose video surveillance without your knowledge or consent if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally authorizes us or requires us to do so. We may also disclose video surveillance to protect the rights, property or personal safety of CCL, its customers, employees or other members of the public.

Complaint process

If you are not completely satisfied with or wish to submit comments concerning this Privacy Policy or its application by us, we invite you to convey your concerns or suggestions by contacting one of the CCL retail locations in Alberta.  We will reply as quickly as possible and inform you of the steps, if any, that have been or will be taken in order to address the concern or implement the suggestion.  You can also file a complaint with the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta.